10Gbps XFP Optical Transceiver

By: Miho (HK) Design Co., Ltd.  10/09/2009
Keywords: telecommunication services, Networking, telecommunications

Features
Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates
Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
850nm is available
Maximum link length of 10km with SMF and 1310nm
Uncooled EML laser and PIN photodiode
Maximum link length of 40km with SMFand 1550nm
cooled EML laser and PIN photodiode
XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
No reference clock required
+5V, +3.3V power supply
Power dissipation <2.5W
Compatible with RoHS
Built-in digital diagnostic functions
Temperature range 0°C to 70°C  

Applications
SDH STM I-64.1 at 9.953Gbps 1
0GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet
1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel
10GE over G.709 at 11.09Gbps
OC192 over FEC at 10.709Gbps
Other optical links, up to 11.1Gbps

Keywords: cable, communications, Ethernet, fiber, fiber optic, fiber optic adaptor, Fibre, Fibre Optic, IP Camera, lan, Media Converter, Networking, Patch Cord, sfp transceiver, telecommunication, telecommunication services, telecommunications, WAN,

Contact Miho (HK) Design Co., Ltd.

Website - None provided

Email

Print this page