Exterpark Cumaru Decking

Exterpark Cumaru Decking from Exterior Decking

By: Exterior Decking  12/11/2009
Keywords: decking, decking products, Exterior Decking



Scientific Name: Dipteryx odorata

Other Names: Almendrillo, Amburana, Brazilian Teak, Imburana de Cheiro Tonka, Tonquin Bean

Origin: Brazil, Surinam, Guyana, Central and South America


The timber is attractive looking with heartwood that is brown yellow to reddish brown with dark veins. The sapwood is a distinct yellowish white. It has a medium texture with sometimes a strong interlocked grain. The species has an irregular, slightly interlocked grain and is coarse and wavy in texture.


Cumaru is resistant to insect attack and decay. Does have good stability characteristics once dry.

Janka Hardness:

Cumaru is only two and a half percent softer than Ipe, is over one hundred and sixty percent harder than white oak, almost eighty-five percent harder than Jarrah, and is roughly sixty percent harder than Santos mahogany's ranking of 2200

Janka Hardness: 3540

The smooth surface of our materials, which is made possible by our unique fixing system, allows you to experience this warmth bare foot! The installation looks like an interior parquet. The special profile is protected by international patent and is only available via Exterpark on Exterior Deck in the UK. The unique profile of our decking allows water to drain away without collecting on the surface and at the same time objects cannot be lost between the gaps. The smooth face can be sanded to provide a brand new surface as often as you require and to maintain a perfectly safe and sound area. Always supplied in multiple lengths to minimize wastage on site, the hardwoods are kiln dried and the "Plus" hardwood decking has tongue and grooved short ends for stability. Further durability is provided after installation by applying premium deck oil for superior protection, stability, resistance and lifespan.

Keywords: decking, decking products, Exterior Decking